Good Reads – 2022
Time for a bit of culture before we all get stuck into the Christmas TV Times.
As part of our end-of-year reflections, we asked the agency ‘What’s your best read of the year?
We didn’t specify physical books, but that’s what we got. Not digital downloads.
Which was a revelation in itself.
On that note, do people still give Book Tokens for Christmas, or is it all Amazon Gift Cards now?
If you get any, and that includes vouchers to spend at other online book emporiums…
Here’s some inspiration.
Happy reading!
101 Essays That Will Change the Way You Think’ by Brianna West
My favourite book of 2022 is ‘101 Essays That Will Change the Way You Think’ by Brianna West.
It’s a book that explores the wisdom of a daily routine, overcoming and embracing negative thinking and
irrational thoughts, expectations to let go of in your 20s.
Covering topics such as cognitive biases, relationships, work and much more…
It’s a must-read for anyone wanting to face some truths and change your way of thinking.
It’s an easy layout and you could even just read the chapters you feel you resonate with the most!
Toni Worrall
Marketing Exec
‘Building a Second Brain’ by Tim Key
I’ve been a huge fan of Evernote for a good few years.
But was never satisfied that I really used it that well.
That all changed when I read this book.
Building a Second Brain: A Proven Method to Organise Your Digital Life and Unlock Your Creative Potential.
I read a lot of books to try and be better at stuff.
Some are decent. Some are a waste of time.
This book is worth its weight in gold.
It teaches a simple way to manage all your information.
All of it! And it’s so breakthrough intuitive it’s hard to believe.
The author has quite simply created a work of great genius.
This book has really changed things for me.
My Evernote and computer desktop are transformed.
Certainly the best book I have read in 2022.
Richard Sharp
Creative Director / Partner & Owner of SHARP
‘Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush’ by Tim Key
Full of very funny, surreal conversations and poems from comedian Tim Key.
Written during and about the 2021 Covid lockdown.
I never thought I’d want to re-live that time…
but this book finds the humour in the tragedy and generally just had me in stitches.
Alex Finney
Art Director
‘The Story of the Lost Child’ by Elena Ferrante
One of my favourite authors.
Ever.
Shrounded in ‘Banksy-style’ mystery, the anonymous Italian author’s works have been brilliantly translated
into English (by Anne Goldstein, New York Times Editor).
And sold zillions of copies worldwide.
This finale in a sequel of four ‘Neopolitan Novels’ traces the complex lives of two friends Lenu and Lila,
set in the 1950s, in the riveting underworld of Naples.
This a detailed tangle of power struggles in relationships, political control, and dark, fierce personalities that
ebb and flow between love and cruel jealousy.
Read them all.
Be ready to step into a whirlwind of Italian working-class struggle.
As well as, stormy relationships and the power of two women.
The plot is intense.
Her style beautiful and stirring.
Mandi Taylor
Strategy Director / Partner & Owner of SHARP
‘The Food Mood Connection’ by Uma Naidoo
My favourite book of 2022 is The Food Mood Connection.
It’s really inspired me to look again at what I eat;
Not just in relation to fitness and weight loss but how food affects our brains and emotions.
It’s made me shift my thinking about eating healthily away from just avoiding what is bad for me,
to what has a massively positive effect on mood and behaviour.
Darlene Sharp
Design Director / Partner & Owner of SHARP
‘Frankenstein’ by Mary Shelley
Frankenstein is my favourite book this year.
My sister got it for me last year for a Secret Santa gift!
It’s really interesting to see how the 18th century has very relevant commentary to today.
Maybe even issues rising in big tech.
Deals with the emotions of life and death – the pros and cons of curiosity and identifying the ‘red line’
eg, issues privacy and autonomy over our lives.
Sophia Tribit
Junior Planner
‘Magpie’ by Elizabeth Day
I’ve followed Elizabeth Day on Instagram for ages.
Her ‘How to fail’ podcast empowers everyone to learn from the mistakes we make and use them in positive
ways to move forward.
She’s inspirational (hopefully one day we’ll get her to come talk at a SHARP conference!?!?!).
Her book Magpie was immediately on my list for my honeymoon must reads.
Let’s be clear…. Magpie is not about her podcast!
Magpie is a psychological thriller that sets your heart pounding.
If you’re looking for a relaxing read this is NOT it.
It’s about obsession and the effects of that on your mental health.
Motherhood, jealousy, greed.. it’s an emotional rollercoaster that had me hooked to my sun lounger but also
having to take breaks for a large margarita.
Any further description of what this book is about would give too much of a spoiler but needless to say I had
to re-read Pride and Prejudice afterwards for some calming romantic vibes.
I’d love to share a picture of me with this book but I never keep a good book.
Love it and send it out into the world for someone else to enjoy.
Kat Colwell
Client Services Director
‘Becoming Bulletproof’ by Eva Poumpouras
Former secret service agent Eva Poumpouras shares lessons on transforming yourself.
Transforming yourself into a stronger, more confident and powerful person.
She really has walked the walk and shares her personal learnings.
From real-life experiences from her time as a secret service agent being at the scene of 9/11, protecting both
presidents Obama & Clinton, and becoming one of the first female polygraph readers in the United States.
Being bulletproof is to find the strength to bear the unbearable.
It’s not about being the biggest, baddest, or strongest person in a room, it’s about realising that when it
comes to it, the person you have to rely on to protect you is you.
“You are the hero you’ve been waiting for”
Charlotte Callaghan
Junior Designer
‘The Choice Factory’ by Richard Shotton
It’s a manual for understanding consumer behaviour written by Richard Shotton.
It describes 25 different behavioural biases that influence what people purchase.
It was one of my favourites this year because it encouraged me to stay curious about people’s
relationships with products and brands.
Each chapter describes one behavioural bias through a story and ‘study case’ that evidence
consumer behaviour.
It’s ‘must read ‘for everyone interested in human behaviour, especially those (like me)
that are interested in discovering what pushes people to decide to invest money in a
product/service.
Also, I will always feel a special love for this book for being my ‘cheat sheet’ during my year as
an MSc Psychology of Advertising student.
I never knew that about London
The book is a guide to discover London beyond the cliché touristic monuments and buildings.
I never knew that about London follows the River Thames that, a threat that connects the heart
of the city, giving it continuity.
The first pages describe the places where London began, on the north bank of the Thames,
then follows the river to the east, the west and south. With the river being the only constant,
chapters describe how the city has developed become the iconic place we know today.
It points out hidden gems the city has, from tea shops that are now international brands, to the
residence where her late majesty Queen Elizabeth was born.
It became one of my favourites when one of my cousins send it to me as a gift as soon as I
moved to London.
It feels like I have a treasure map that takes me to places that only a few are lucky to discover.
Gaby Vivero
Planner
‘The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo’ by Taylor Jenkins Reid
My favourite book is ‘The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo’ by Taylor Jenkins Reid.
It tells the story of Evelyn Hugo, a fictional Old Hollywood star who handpicks magazine
reporter Monique Grant for a tell-all interview unveiling shocking truths about her glamorous
and scandalous life and the lives of everyone around her- including Monique.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo is my favourite book because of the depth of the story
and the way it has been written to tell both past and present narratives.
There are so many layers to it which will keep you guessing from start to finish and truly hooks you in.
Sophie Commons
Account Management Intern
‘Empire of Pain’ by Patrick Radden Keefe
It’s a raw and engrossing read, giving you a voyeuristic glimpse into the lives of the Sackler family.
You can’t help marvel at the legacy they created and gasp as you see how it unfolded into one
of the biggest healthcare epidemics of all time.
It unpacks the start of medical advertising and the psychiatric drug industry which I find super
interesting and relevant to my job.
Grace MacMahon
Copywriter